Be the first to receive our new E-books, recipes, tips and offers! 

Subscribe to Our Newsletter Below

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

Your Privacy is Important To Us 

The Fit Clinic holds some information about you. This page outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the michelle@thefitclinic.net. We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018.

What we do

The Fit Clinic provides a nutrition coaching services to clients to improve their health through diet and lifestyle interventions. Through dietary and lifestyle analysis, we aim to understand your health status and seek to improve your health status through personalised dietary therapy, nutraceutical prescription (supplements) and lifestyle advice.

 

How we obtain your personal data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

  • By completing an online screening form 

  • Through email or over the telephone 

  • By taking credit card and online payment  

This may include the following information:

  • Basic details such as name, address and contact details 

  • Photographs of yourself for monitoring body composition progress 

  • Details of contact we have had with you such as referrals and appointment requests

  • health information including your previous medical history, dietary, lifestyle, supplement and medicine details

  • Bank details

We use this information in order to improve your health. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.  

Following completion of your coaching we retain your personal data for the period of 2 years.

How we use your personal data

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide direct healthcare. We act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

 

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.  We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime.  Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your expressed consent.

Do we share your information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential.  We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Any staff of The Fit Clinic or contractors that provide a service to The Fit Clinic on the understanding that they keep the information confidential

  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request, if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

We may share your case history in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development.  This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online forums, and through publishing in medical journals, trade magazines or online professional sites.  We will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

 

What are your rights? 

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data. 

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to michelle@thefitclinic.net. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.  Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information

  • The purposes of processing the information

  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to: 

  • Have your information deleted

  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate

  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law 

  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us. 

  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data. 

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at Michelle Hone or email michelle@thefitclinic.net. 

What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful. 

Within the health sector, we also have to follow the common law duty of confidence, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct healthcare. We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared. 

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed. 

How long do you hold confidential information for? 

All records held by The Fit Clinic will be kept for 2 years after you have ceased subscription with our service. 

 

Website technical details 

Forms 

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate. 

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookie name

Purpose

Eg, Accept Cookies

Eg, This is used to store whether you have agreed to receive cookies. Persistent for one year.

Eg, 

Google Analytics _utma 

_utmb 

_utmc 

_utmz

Eg, These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Cookies

Cookies are small. We do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Analytics 

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller michelle@thefitclinic.net and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie